F3 Family Visa | US Visa Service Vietnam

F3 family visa is for married sons and daughters of US citizens.  There is an annual quota of 23,400 F3 family visas available in this category plus any numbers not required by first (F1) and second (F2) preferences.

The US State Department maintain an updated monthly list of the wait times for F3 family visa applications.  The monthly list of wait times is called the “Visa Bulletin” and can be found on the US Department of State website.  The Visa Bulletin will show various dates under each family visa category (F1 – F4).  The date listed therein is the date in which the F3 family applications they are currently processing were filed.

Please note that once an applicant applies for a F3 family visa that they would not qualify for a tourist, business or student visa because such visas require an intent “not” to immigrate to the US.  By filing the F3 family visa application, an applicant is declaring they have an intent to immigrate to the US and such makes them ineligible to receive a “temporary non-immigrant visa” such as tourist, business or student visas.

F3 family visas allow the holder to receive a US permanent residence.  However, the wait for F3 family visas to become available takes many years.  Thus, the F3 family visa is only an option for applicants who do not need to travel to the US in the near future.