IR1 Spouse Visa | Vietnam

IR1 spouse visa is for a spouse of a US citizen that has been married to the US citizen for more than 2 years.  Applicants must prove they have a legitimate relationship using joint property documents, joint bank accounts, wedding photos, engagement ring receipt, emails, phone records, birth certificates of children together and affidavits of family and friends with knowledge of the relationship.

US sponsors of IR1 spouse visa applicants must prove they can support their spouse above the US poverty line, which can be found on the US Department of Health and Human Services website.  US sponsors can have a co-sponsor to help them meet the income requirements if they cannot meet them on their own.

US sponsors must also prove they maintain a US domicile meaning an address in the US which they intend to return.  US domicile can be proven by the US sponsor by using documents such as US utility bills, property deeds or leases, bank accounts, state tax records, voting records and employer or business records.

IR1 spouse visa applicants will receive ten year permanent residence status shortly after their arrival in the US.  Applicants are able to attend university, work or open a business immediately after arrival in the US.