T1 Trafficking Visa | US Visa Service Vietnam

T1 trafficking visa is for victims of severe forms of human trafficking.  The visa allows victims to remain in the US and assist federal authorities in the investigation and prosecution of human trafficking cases.  Those who have been granted a visa may file for a permanent residence after meeting certain requirements.

To apply for permanent resident as a T1 trafficking visa holder, you must meet the following conditions:

  • Physically present in the US for:  1) A continuous period of at least 3 years since the first date of admission as a T1 trafficking visa holder; or 2) A continuous period during the investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking, and the Attorney General has determined the investigation or prosecution is complete, whichever period of time is less;
  • Person of good moral character since first being admitted as a T1 trafficking visa holder and until the decision by USCIS;
  • Complied with any reasonable request for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking since first being admitted as a T1 trafficking visa holder and until a decision by USCIS;
  • Suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal from the United States; and
  • Admissible to the United States as a permanent resident.

T1 trafficking visa holder can apply for permanent resident after maintaining such immigration status for three years.  A certification from the Attorney General that the investigation or prosecution is complete can allow a visa holder to apply for permanent residence prior to the 3 year period.